Bet the Prop
Image default
NFL

Season Long NFL Props: Big Things in Store for D.J. Moore & Dalvin Cook

Better late than never — it took until about a week before the 2019 season kicks off, but we finally have some season-long NFL props to peruse at one of the main offshores, BetOnline.

Some of these lines are surprisingly off from what we saw in New Jersey and Nevada earlier this offseason, and that gives us some stellar value opportunities.

And if you’re looking for more season-long NFL prop bets, we’ve got you covered:

Let’s dive in on two more as we countdown to kickoff.

Panthers WR D.J. Moore

Over 800.5 Receiving Yards (-115)

Moore has been a priority target for me in fantasy football leagues this offseason. He has an elite prospect profile that is being undervalued by both the betting and fantasy markets.

Editor’s Note: Our NFL player prop packages are here. Get the early bird price and save — packages starting at just $49.95 for the full season

It’s rare to see 21-year olds like Moore put up significant numbers in the NFL as rookies, and when they do, they tend to turn quickly turn into superstars.

There have been 13 WRs to hit 800 receiving yards as 21-year old rookies since 2000. Here’s what those players did in year two:

PLAYERGamesReceptionsYards
Amari Cooper16821150
Keenan Allen1477783
Mike Evans15741211
Sammy Watkins13601047
Juju Smith-Schuster161111383
DeAndre Hopkins16761210
Josh Gordon14871646
Percy Harvin1471868
Hakeem Nicks13791052
Larry Fitzgerald161031409
Jeremy Maclin1670964
Antonio Bryant1639550
Kenny Britt1142775

This who’s who list of preconscious studs averaged 1,081 receiving yards as sophomores. Ten of the 13 (77%) went over 800 yards, and injury is to blame for two of those shortfalls — Keenan Allen and Kenny Britt were both on pace to easily clear that threshold had they played even one more game. The lone guy who was a true flop in year two was Antonio Bryant.

Injury is the only way that Moore is going under this number. He hit 788 yards in his rookie season, and with another year of physical development paired with his first full offseason of NFL coaching (not to mention the fact that he posted those numbers with Cam Newton and his injured shoulder throwing to him), there’s no reason to think Moore is a candidate for regression.

We don’t like to bet a lot of overs in general, and when we do, we like to have enough cushion so that we can still go over even if the player misses two games.

A 1,000-yard season is well within Moore’s range of outcomes, so that’s more than enough leeway for me to confidently bet this over on 800.5.

Vikings RB Dalvin Cook

Over 7.5 Rushing & Receiving TDs (-115)

This is another number where our target player can miss a few games and still hit the over.

Earlier in the offseason, we outlined why we liked the under on Stefon Diggs at 999.5 receiving yards, and the main factor was the Vikings signaling their steadfast commitment to the run game in 2019.

They went extremely run-heavy after firing their offensive coordinator in Week 14, jacking up their rush attempts by 31%.

Then they went out and hired run-game guru Gary Kubiak as an offensive advisor on top of drafting a center in the first round.

Kubiak comes from that Shanahan zone-blocking coaching tree, and his backs have seen tremendous success over a large sample.

Here’s what Kubiak’s RBs have done when he’s overseeing the offense:

Team Season Rush TDs Rec TDs Total
HOU 2006 11 1 12
HOU 2007 11 2 13
HOU 2008 14 1 15
HOU 2009 13 6 19
HOU 2010 20 2 22
HOU 2011 17 2 19
HOU 2012 18 2 20
HOU 2013 6 1 7
DEN 2015 12 0 12
DEN 2016 11 3 14
Average 13.3 2 15.3

While this is overall RB team totals and not that of the team’s lead RB, it’s notable nonetheless that his backs score an average of 15.3 total TDs per season.

Cook could miss two games and still have a realistic chance of going over on rushing TDs alone.

Related posts